Congratulations to those organisations and individuals who have been shortlisted for this year's UK Social Enterprise Awards! Once again we had an incredible response to the Awards with so many fantastic applications. The quantity and quality of work being done across the UK is hugely inspiring and a real testament to the strength of social enterprise in this country.

Please see below for those who have been shortlisted for 2017. Winners from certain categories from the Northern Irish, Scottish and Welsh awards will be added to this list once announced: see our partners' websites Social Enterprise Northern Ireland, Social Enterprise Scotland and Wales Co-operative Centre for more.

Category 1 - UK Social Enterprise of the Year (Sponsored by NatWest)

  • Auriga
  • Employers for Childcare
  • Here
  • Ninety
  • SharpFutures
  • Shared Interest Society

Category 2 - One to Watch (Sponsored by GLL)

  • Auticon
  • Epic Risk Management
  • Smile Together
  • Soap Co.
  • Stand 4 Socks
  • Wessex Social Ventures
  • Your Living Room

Category 3 - Prove It: Social Impact (Sponsored by PwC)

  • Blue Sky
  • Community Shop CIC
  • Divine Chocolate
  • Enabling Enterprise
  • Recycling Lives

Category 4 - ’Buy Social’ - Market Builder (Sponsored by Here)

  • Brigade Bar & Bistro (Beyond Food)
  • Preston City Council
  • PwC
  • Wates
  • Zurich

Category 5 - Social Investment Deal of the Year (Sponsored by Big Society Capital)

  • Big Issue Invest & Cornerstone
  • CAF Venturesome & Hubbub
  • Resonance & Bearpit Bristol
  • Social Investment Cymru & Gofal Enterprises
  • Social Investment Scotland & Fair For You
  • Stretford Public Hall

Category 6 - Health & Social Care Social Enterprise (Sponsored by Cordant Group)

  • Chiltern Music Therapy
  • Chime
  • Community Dental Services
  • Here
  • Livewell Southwest
  • Provide
  • Thurrock Lifestyle Solutions

Category 7 - Consumer Facing Social Enterprise (in association with Big Issue)

  • Alnwick Garden
  • Belu
  • Cafedirect
  • Change Please
  • Divine Chocolate
  • From Babies with Love
  • Stand 4 Socks
  • Soap Co.
  • Toast Ale

Category 8 - Education, Training & Jobs Social Enterprise (Sponsored by Wates)

  • Brigade Bar & Bistro (Beyond Food)
  • Enactus
  • Enabling Enterprise
  • Little Gate Farm
  • SharpFutures
  • Shoreditch Trust

Category 9 - Environmental Social Enterprise (Sponsored by Landmarc)

  • Belu
  • Chiltern Rangers
  • National Community Wood Recycling Project
  • Seagulls Re-Use

Category 10 - Tech for Good: Technology Social Enterprise (Sponsored by Nominet Trust)

  • Auticon
  • The Big Lemon
  • Brightside
  • Care Opinion
  • Cosmic

Category 11 - Women in Social Enterprise (Sponsored by Santander)

  • Amber Elliott - Child Psychology Service
  • Claire Carpenter - Melting Pot
  • Elaine Lilley - EBP
  • Katie Ryan - First Step Trust
  • Marie Marin - Employers for Childcare
  • Rachel Wang - Chocolate Films
  • Rose Marley - Sharp Futures

Category 12 - International Impact (Sponsored by the British Council)

  • Cafedirect
  • Crown Agents
  • Divine Chocolate
  • Shared Interest Society
  • Soul of Africa
  • Zaytoun

Category 13 - Transformative Community Business (Sponsored by Power to Change)

  • The Base Skatepark 
  • Bikeworks 
  • Food In Community CIC 
  • Here 
  • Just Credit Union 


The 2017 Awards sponsors are: